Alphabet paperweights

Paperweights. 24 K goldplated. A perfect gift this season. Visit our store at Kalaghoda to view the complete collection.

Yoga range

Yoga is an ancient art based on a harmonizing system of development for the body, mind and spirit. The continued practice of yoga leads to a sense of peace and well-being and also a feeling of being at one with the environment. On popular demand, our Yoga range is coming soon.

Aeronautical range

Aeronautical range. It’s been five years at the Mumbai Airport and some of our most loyal and ardent patrons are pilots and crew members. This is our way of saying Thank You for your support and patronage across the years. We hope to be with you while you waltz across the skies.

Hornbill

Bookmark.

Common Name: Rufous-necked Hornbill

Scientific Name: Aceros Nipalensis

Local Names: Dao yuny gajao (Cachari)

Field Characters: Male with bushy crest, rufous on neck and maroon on abdomen.

Distribution: Himalayan foothills of eastern India.

Habits: Main arboreal and frugivorous. Sometimes descends to the ground to pick up fallen fruit. Keeps in pairs or small parties.

Flight has a noisy flapping, sailing, dipping pattern.

Food: Large drupes and berries swallowed whole.

Call: A variety of roars, croaks and cackles. Both male and female duet with a call reminiscent of an axe striking wood.

Nesting: Season – April – May

Nest: the usual hornbill nest in the hollow of a lofty tree

Eggs – 1 or 2