Hornbill

Bookmark.

Common Name: Rufous-necked Hornbill

Scientific Name: Aceros Nipalensis

Local Names: Dao yuny gajao (Cachari)

Field Characters: Male with bushy crest, rufous on neck and maroon on abdomen.

Distribution: Himalayan foothills of eastern India.

Habits: Main arboreal and frugivorous. Sometimes descends to the ground to pick up fallen fruit. Keeps in pairs or small parties.

Flight has a noisy flapping, sailing, dipping pattern.

Food: Large drupes and berries swallowed whole.

Call: A variety of roars, croaks and cackles. Both male and female duet with a call reminiscent of an axe striking wood.

Nesting: Season – April – May

Nest: the usual hornbill nest in the hollow of a lofty tree

Eggs – 1 or 2

Handloom cotton notecards

Notecards and envelopes with handloom cotton textile covers and prints in vegetable dye. Available at stores.

Vintage document notebooks

Vintage cover notebooks with old revenue stamps and documents. We have been experimenting with different kinds of book-binding and materials used in our journals.

Remembering Gandhi

On Gandhi Jayanti, remembering words of the Mahatma:

“Strength does not come from physical capacity. It comes from an indomitable will.”

Envelope packs

Envelopes with embossed motifs. Packs available in assorted colours at our stores in Delhi and Mumbai.