Hornbill

Bookmark.

Common Name: Rufous-necked Hornbill

Scientific Name: Aceros Nipalensis

Local Names: Dao yuny gajao (Cachari)

Field Characters: Male with bushy crest, rufous on neck and maroon on abdomen.

Distribution: Himalayan foothills of eastern India.

Habits: Main arboreal and frugivorous. Sometimes descends to the ground to pick up fallen fruit. Keeps in pairs or small parties.

Flight has a noisy flapping, sailing, dipping pattern.

Food: Large drupes and berries swallowed whole.

Call: A variety of roars, croaks and cackles. Both male and female duet with a call reminiscent of an axe striking wood.

Nesting: Season – April – May

Nest: the usual hornbill nest in the hollow of a lofty tree

Eggs – 1 or 2

Handmade journals

For the love of writing. Fresh new colours in our banana fiber journals. Hand stitched using 100% recycled paper sourced from rural recycling units. The joy of writing on textured and uneven paper is an experience in itself, come try our papers at our store in Kala Ghoda and experience its versatility.

Don’t miss the little birdie in the corner of the picture!

Birds

While I was a child, I would observe sparrows from our veranda, their movements and chirping were naturally synchronised. Parrots in their bright plumage, screeching-by in riotous unison would fascinate me to no end. I would climb the Guava tree in our back yard and find numerous fruits half eaten by them. Then during schooling at Wynberg Allen, my brush with nature and the avian species left an indelible mark that has stayed with me till today. 
Three years ago, I decided to create a range of products with “Birds” as a theme, this was also because of the urban landscape that I lived-in had no space for them. My team researched birds, their habitats, common name, scientific name, field characters, distribution, habits, food, nesting and calling signs. We commissioned an artist to create a limited edition of water colour paintings on birds, these were mounted on framable handmade cards. We then expanded our range with handmade journals, each with textile spines and printed covers. We then went on to create metal bookmarks in the shape of a few birds. Each product comes with a booklet explaining the detailed habitat and characteristics of each bird featured in the range.

Being self taught and having started as a designer with an untrained mind, I always chose subjects and ideas that were close to my heart. I was never one of those that followed trends and forecasts. The road that I chose was less travelled and thats made all the difference.

This range took three years to complete because I couldn’t devote enough time in designing the packaging and information that would go along with it. All said and done, it has now been released and is a must for stationery collectors and bird aficionados.

Motorcycle

Prototype. Motorcycle.

I had this on my mind for a few years and now it’s time; the first piece is ready and more will follow. With every piece we make, it gets better as we polish off the small issues that remain. Each is a labour of love, with multiple parts individually die-cast, this truly is a masterpiece! 

Coming soon to our store in Kala Ghoda, Fort, Mumbai.

A surprise a day, 365 days in a year

A surprise gift for one lucky visitor, every day, in every Anand Prakash store. We are always thinking of something new, something to delight our customers with. 

Board game counters

Prototypes. Counters in metal for our upcoming board games. At Anand Prakash, the joy is in the pursuit of doing newer ranges and products.

Inspired by the Amer Fort, Jaipur



A bookmark inspired from patterns on the Amer Fort, Jaipur. We have taken inspiration from this monument and our Amer range features stationery, journals, home decor and jewelry. On my many visits here, I have been enamoured by its tales and this range is a fitting tribute to this timeless inspiration. To give it the authentic feel like every Anand Prakash range, even our packaging mimics the texture of the walls of this magnificent fort, when you run your hands over the texture you get the exact feel of its walls. This range will be launched at our new Kala Ghoda store in Mumbai.