Aeronautical range

Aeronautical range. It’s been five years at the Mumbai Airport and some of our most loyal and ardent patrons are pilots and crew members. This is our way of saying Thank You for your support and patronage across the years. We hope to be with you while you waltz across the skies.

Hornbill

Bookmark.

Common Name: Rufous-necked Hornbill

Scientific Name: Aceros Nipalensis

Local Names: Dao yuny gajao (Cachari)

Field Characters: Male with bushy crest, rufous on neck and maroon on abdomen.

Distribution: Himalayan foothills of eastern India.

Habits: Main arboreal and frugivorous. Sometimes descends to the ground to pick up fallen fruit. Keeps in pairs or small parties.

Flight has a noisy flapping, sailing, dipping pattern.

Food: Large drupes and berries swallowed whole.

Call: A variety of roars, croaks and cackles. Both male and female duet with a call reminiscent of an axe striking wood.

Nesting: Season – April – May

Nest: the usual hornbill nest in the hollow of a lofty tree

Eggs – 1 or 2

Vintage document notebooks

Vintage cover notebooks with old revenue stamps and documents. We have been experimenting with different kinds of book-binding and materials used in our journals.

Birds

While I was a child, I would observe sparrows from our veranda, their movements and chirping were naturally synchronised. Parrots in their bright plumage, screeching-by in riotous unison would fascinate me to no end. I would climb the Guava tree in our back yard and find numerous fruits half eaten by them. Then during schooling at Wynberg Allen, my brush with nature and the avian species left an indelible mark that has stayed with me till today. 
Three years ago, I decided to create a range of products with “Birds” as a theme, this was also because of the urban landscape that I lived-in had no space for them. My team researched birds, their habitats, common name, scientific name, field characters, distribution, habits, food, nesting and calling signs. We commissioned an artist to create a limited edition of water colour paintings on birds, these were mounted on framable handmade cards. We then expanded our range with handmade journals, each with textile spines and printed covers. We then went on to create metal bookmarks in the shape of a few birds. Each product comes with a booklet explaining the detailed habitat and characteristics of each bird featured in the range.

Being self taught and having started as a designer with an untrained mind, I always chose subjects and ideas that were close to my heart. I was never one of those that followed trends and forecasts. The road that I chose was less travelled and thats made all the difference.

This range took three years to complete because I couldn’t devote enough time in designing the packaging and information that would go along with it. All said and done, it has now been released and is a must for stationery collectors and bird aficionados.