Hornbill

Bookmark.

Common Name: Rufous-necked Hornbill

Scientific Name: Aceros Nipalensis

Local Names: Dao yuny gajao (Cachari)

Field Characters: Male with bushy crest, rufous on neck and maroon on abdomen.

Distribution: Himalayan foothills of eastern India.

Habits: Main arboreal and frugivorous. Sometimes descends to the ground to pick up fallen fruit. Keeps in pairs or small parties.

Flight has a noisy flapping, sailing, dipping pattern.

Food: Large drupes and berries swallowed whole.

Call: A variety of roars, croaks and cackles. Both male and female duet with a call reminiscent of an axe striking wood.

Nesting: Season – April – May

Nest: the usual hornbill nest in the hollow of a lofty tree

Eggs – 1 or 2

Tiger

On Global Tiger Day, a stanza from one of my favourite poems:

Tyger Tyger, burning bright,
In the forests of the night;
What immortal hand or eye,
Could frame thy fearful symmetry?
~ by William Blake

I fondly remember Betla tiger reserve that was very close to our home, every year we would visit the wildlife park and hire a jeep with extra lights. While in the park, small movements would startle us and our guide would tell us about the animal that we could rarely see. In the small eating joint around the park, there was a notice board that had the name of the visitor who last sighted a Tiger. Many a times our vehicle was chased by wild elephants and the only animals that we saw in abundance were deer and bison.

Coming soon, a range of products with the Tiger as a theme.